Chris Dobroth

Home/MEET THE TEAM/Chris Dobroth
Chris Dobroth 2017-03-24T16:40:06+00:00
ChrisDobroth

XC 90
Endurance 75
Technical Skills 85
Climbing 65
Crashing 10

Expert (CAT1) Mountain Biker & Elite (CAT3) Cyclo Cross

  • 2016 Racing Age: 32
  • Height: 5’10”
  • Racing Since: 2000
  • Hometown: Harrisonburg, VA
  • Current Town: Gaithersburg, MD
  • Bike(s): Superfly 100 Elite SL, Santana Sovereign Tandem
  • Favorite Trail: Western Slopes of Massenutten, Pandapas Pond Blacksburg, and Schaeffer Farms right outside the backdoor.
  • Favorite Foods: Powerbar Gel Blocks and anything Emily McDonald brings to a relay race.

I’ve been riding bikes forever it seems. I did a little mountain bike racing in high school, then raced a season of cyclocross for VCU before taking some time off. I got back into xTerra triathlons for a couple of seasons then over to trail running (my weakest leg of the tri’s). We moved up to the area in 2011 and have been pedaling all the trails, paths, and errands we can find. Training with the Veloworks crew has helped me upgrade to Cat 1 after a tough 2013 Cat 2 Nationals race. I’m stoked to keep the pedals turning and making dust in cross country and relay races.

2016 XC and Relay Results 

  • 2nd Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen 13hour Team Relay w/ Marco and Laurie 3-person Co-ed
  • 1st Place – Ex2 Rosaryville Rendezvous – CAT1

2015 CX Results

  • 17th Place – Hyattsville Men’s Elite 1/2/3
  • 24th Place – Charm City Men’s 3/4
  • 11th Place – Schooley Mill Men’s Elite 1/2/3
  • 11th Place – Ed Sanders Men’s Elite 1/2/3
  • 16th Place – Tacchino Men’s Elite 1/2/3
  • 3rd Place – South Germantown CX Men’s Elite 1/2/3
  • 3rd Place – South Germantown CX Men’s 3/4

2015 XC and Relay Results

  • 7th Place – Snotcycle Men’s Elite
  • DNF – Monster Cross in Richmond VA
  • 2nd Place – Rev3Adventure – Spring Thaw XC race #1 Expert
  • 9th Place – Greenbriar Challenge – Maryland State Championship Race Cat 1 30-35
  • DNF – Blackwater Classic – Davis WV Pro/Expert
  • 10th Place – Massenutten Hooha Pro/Expert
  • 4th Place – Race to little Moes WV Pro/Expert
  • 3rd Place – Battle on the Ridge Pro/Expert
  • 11th Place – Windam World Cup race in NY Cat 1
  • 10th Place – Warrior Creek w/ John – Open duo male
  • 2nd Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen 13hour Team Relay w/ Marco and Kat 3-person Co-ed
  • 6th Place – Cranky Monkey – 12-hour team relay – with Mary
  • 1st Overall – Scouts Honor 18-hour: 4-person male with Marco, Noah, and Vijay

2014 CX Results

  • 5th Place – Applecross Men’s 3/4
  • 8th Place – Hyattsville Cross Men’s 3/4
  • 3rd Place – Tacchino Cross Men’s 3/4
  • 6th Place – Ed Sanders Men’s 3/4
  • 12th Place – Schooley Mill Men’s 3/4
  • 3rd Place – Rockburn Men’s 3/4
  • 6th Place – Rockburn Tandem Race with Mary
  • 4th Place – Capitol Cross Men’s 3/4
  • 4th Place – Super8 Overall Men’s 3/4

2014 XC and Relay Results

  • 8th Place – Snotcycle – Cat1
  • 11th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men
  • 1st Place – Spring Thaw MTB #1 – Trail Expert
  • 5th Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Trail Expert
  • 6th Place – Spring Thaw MTB #3 – Trail Expert
  • 2nd place – Rev3Adventure – Spring Thaw Mountain Bike Series
  • 4th place – Rev3Adventure – Trail Masters Series
  • 3rd Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Solo Male
  • 7th Place – Southern Virginia Shootout
  • 3rd Place – Cranky Monkey 6-hour solo
  • 3rd Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen w/ Marco and Kat
  • 4th Place – Cranky Monkey 9-hour relay w/Jeff and Laurie
  • 2nd Place – Greenbriar Challenge
  • 1st Place – Maryland State Championship Race
  • 7th Place – Massenutten Hooha
  • 1st Place – Cranky Monkey 12-hour relay w/ Kat and Vijay
  • 5th Place – W@W #1 – Expert Open
  • 4th Place – W@W #2 – Expert Open
  • 2nd Place – W@W #3 – Expert Open
  • 9th Place – W@W #4 – Expert Open
  • 2nd Place – W@W Series – Expert Open
  • 13th – USAC Nationals XC
  • 8th – Windam World Cup – Race the World
  • 3rd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R2) – Expert Male
  • 3rd Place – Schaeffer Farms Speedster – Expert Male
  • 2nd Place – 18 Hours Scouts Honor Endurance MTB Event (w/ Jeff, Tom, Kat)
  • 1st Place – Rev3 Fall Foliage #2 – Overall winner

2014 Cyclocross Results

  • 5th Place – Winchester Apple Cross – Men Cat3/4
  • 8th Place – Hyattsville CX – Men Cat3/4
  • 3rd Place – Tacchino Cyclocross – Men Cat3/4

2013 Results

  • 1st Place – Fall Foliage MTB #4 – Expert U-35 (1st overall)
  • 3rd Place – Rev3 Fortune Cookie – Expert U-35
  • 2nd Place – Paranormal 6 Hour – 2 Person Co-Ed (w/ Mary)
  • 3rd Place – 18 Hours of Scouts Honor – 4 Person Co-Ed (w/ Tom H, Kathleen, and Tom N)
  • SM 100 Finisher – 11:16:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • 1st place – Hotcycle – Expert
  • 3rd place – Schaeffer Farms Speedster – Pro/Cat1 U30 – 4th Place overall
  • 9th Place – USA Cycling XC National Championships – CAT2 19-29
  • 1st Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Quantico – 3 Person Co-Ed (Em & Marco)
  • 1st place – Massanutten HOO-HA! – Cat 2 All Age Groups
  • 4th place – Bear Creek Challenge PA State Championship – Cat 2 19-29 (15th overall)
  • 2nd place – CM 9 Hours Rocky Gap – 3-Person Male (w/ Mike W and Eric Ivey) (5th overall)
  • 5th place – Iron Hill XC – 19-29 Cat 2 Male
  • 2nd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed (w/ Kat H and Marco D)
  • 2nd Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Weekend Warriors U-35 (4th overall)
  • 5th Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Solo Male
  • 21st Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 20-39
  • 2nd place – Snotcycle – Sport Male <40

2012 Results

  • 2nd place – 18-hour Scouts Honor 4-person Co-ed (w/ Chris L, John K, and Emily M)
  • 3rd place Cranky Monkey Race #3 – Sport male <40
  • 2nd place Cranky Monkey Race #2 – Sport male <40
  • 4th place Cranky Monkey Race #1 – Sport male <40