Marco Demartin

Home/MEET THE TEAM/Marco Demartin
Marco Demartin 2017-10-23T16:12:37+00:00
MarcoDemartin

XC 90
Endurance 75
Technical Skills 85
Climbing 65
Crashing 10

Expert (CAT1) Mountain Biker

  • 2016 Racing Age: 45
  • Height: 5’7
  • Racing Since 2010
  • Hometown: Pordenone, Italy
  • Current Town: Woodbridge, VA
  • Bikes: Specialized Epic Expert; Niner Air9 Carbon Single Speed
  • Favorite Trail: Fountainhead, Fairfax Station, VA
  • Strava Profile
  • Favorite Foods: Real Italian food

Marco biked since early in his life for fun and necessity going to school and work. It wasn’t until he moved to the U.S. and Northern Virginia that he started mountain biking more frequently thanks to some friends in the region. Before 2010, his only biking races involved daring friends to bike to school without touching the handlebar in the street of Italy.  Marco enjoys the atmosphere and the sense of community during the mountain biking races especially the long endurance races.

2017 Results

  • 1st Place – RVA24 – 4 Person Co-Ed with Kat, Phil, Noah
  • 1st Place – W@W Series – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – 13hrs Leesburg Bakers Dozen – 2 person geezer w/ Frank
  • 2nd Place – Wolf Bouncer – Single Speed
  • 3rd Place – Spring Thaw @ Conway – 2 hrs race
  • 4th Place – Fair Hill – Bike Line XC – Single Speed

2016 Results

  • 1st Place – 6 Hours Cranky Monkey – 2 Person Co-Ed with Laurie
  • 1st Place – Ex2 Rosaryville Rendezvous – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – 13hrs Leesburg Bakers Dozen 3-person Co-ed w/ Laurie and Chris D.
  • 1st Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw Series – Weekend Warrior (Single Speed)
  • 1st Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Rev3Adventures Spring Thaw – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 7th Place – Monster Cross – Single Speed
  • 9th Place – 6hrs of Warrior Creek w/ John

2015 Results

  • 1st Overall – Scouts Honor 18-hour: 4-person male with Chris, Noah, and Vijay
  • 1st Place – xTerra Triathlon @ Rocky Gap – (w/ Philippe (Swim) and Stephanie(Run))
  • 2nd Place – Fall Foliage @ Fountainhead – Trail Expert 40+
  • 2nd Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – 2 Person Co-Ed with Laurie
  • 2nd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris D and Kat)
  • 2nd Place – 6 Hours at Woodstock – Solo Single Speed
  • 4th Place – Windam World Cup race in NY Single Speed
  • 4th Place – Snotcycle Men’s Elite
  • 5th Place – Monster Cross – Single Speed
  • Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell Finisher – 6:39:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Single Speed – 11:59:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • 15th Place – Warrior Creek 6-hour with Mary

2014 Results

  • 1st Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Rocky Gap – 2 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris McGibbon and Kathleen)
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Single Speed Series
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #4 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #3 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Single Speed
  • 1st Place – Spring Thaw MTB #1 – Trail Expert 40+
  • 1st Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-ed w/ kat
  • 1st Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Trail Expert 40+
  • 2nd Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – Quantico – 3 Person Co-Ed (Laurie and Aj)
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R1) – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R2) – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series – Single Speed
  • 2nd Place – xTerra Triathlon @ Rocky Gap – (w/ Philippe (Swim) and Stephanie(Run))
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Single Speed
  • 3rd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris D and Kat)
  • 13th Place – Greenbrier Challenge – (CAT1 40-44) – Qualified for Nationals
  • Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell Finisher – 6:53:00 (HH:MM:SS)
  • 20th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 40+

2013 Results

  • 2nd Place – Tidewater Challenge – Duo enduro (w/ John)
  • 1st Place – Rev3 Fortune Cookie – Expert 35+
  • 1st Place – 18 Hours Scouts Honor Endurance MTB Event (w/ John, Noah, Kat) –(4 person CO-ED)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Finisher –
  • 12th – Schaffer Farm Speedster Endurance – Open
  • Off Road Assault on Mt Mitchell  – 6:44:24 – 30th – Master Male 40+
  • 3rd Place – 2013 USA Cycling XC National Championships – CAT2 – 40-44
  • 1st Place – xTerra Duathlon @ Rocky Gap – (w/ Stephanie)
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #2 – Master 35+
  • 1st Place – 12 Hrs of Cranky Monkey – Quantico – 3 Person Co-Ed (Chris D. & Em)
  • 3rd Place – Wednesdays @ Wakefield – Race #1 – Master 35+
  • 7th Place – Bear Creek Challenge – CAT2 – 40-44
  • 4th Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Rocky Gap – 2 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris Cosper and Kathleen)
  • 1st Place – Stagg Creek Shakedown – CAT2 – 35+ (2nd Overall CAT2)
  • 3rd Place – Greenbrier Challenge – (CAT2 40-44) – Qualified for Nationals
  • 2nd Place – Bakers Dozen – 13hr MTB Race – 3 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris D and Kat)
  • 2nd Place – Spring Thaw MTB #2 – Weekend Warriors 35+ (2nd overall)
  • 2nd Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-Ed (w/ Kathleen)
  • 8th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 40-49
  • 1st Place – Snotcycle – CAT2 – 40+

2012 Results

  • 1st Place – 18 Hours Scouts Honor Endurance Mountain Bike Event (w/ Will, Tom, Kat) –(4 person CO-ED)
  • 1st Place – Weekend Warrior Wang Chung MTB Race – (Weekend Warriors Experienced) 2nd Overall
  • 2nd Place – Tidewater MTB Challenge 6hr challenge (w/ John) – (Duo Enduro)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #3) –(Sport Male)
  • 2nd Pace – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series (Race #2) Quantico Marine Corps Base – (Sport Male +40)
  • 2nd Pace – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series (Race #3) Fountainhead – (Sport Male +40)
  • 2nd Place – Fountainhead Off-Road Duathlon (w/ Stephanie) – (2 person CO-ED)
  • 3rd Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Race Series Overall – (Sport Male +40)
  • 4th Place – Cranky Monkey 12hr MTB race – (w/ Will & Tom) – (3 Male Master 120)
  • 9th Place – Fountainhead Time Trail Race – (Open Men)
  • 17th Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen – (w/ Will & Tom) – (3 Person Male Geezer)
  • Shenandoah Mountain 100 – Finisher – 145th (Open Men) – 11hr 15min
  • MocoEpic (on the Single Speed) – 6:07:13 / 6:56:41

2011 Results

  • 1st  Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #4) –(Beginner Male)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Race #3) –(Beginner Male)
  • 2nd Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield (Overall series)–(Beginner Male)
  • 3rd Place – Fountainhead Off-Road Duathlon (w/ Stephanie) – (2 person CO-ED)
  • ?? Place – Cranky Monkey 12hr MTB race – (w/ Jacob & Tom) – (3 Male Master 105+)
  • MocoEpic – 6:37:13