Tom Howe

Tom Howe 2017-03-24T16:40:05+00:00
tom1

XC 90
Endurance 75
Technical Skills 85
Climbing 65
Crashing 10

Clydesdale/Sport Mountain Biker

  • 2016 Racing Age: 45
  • Height: 6’1″
  • Racing Since: 2007
  • Hometown: Abbottstown, PA
  • Current Town: Alexandria, VA
  • Bikes: Specialized Stumpjumper EVO 29er, Specialized Tricross Singlecross SS, Salsa Mamasita SS
  • Favorite Trail: Allegrippis Trail System – Raystown Lake, PA
  • Favorite Foods: Beer, Bacon, Chocolate, Pumpkin, Pesto, and Prime Rib
  • Personal Blog
  • Strava Profile

Tom has been biking since his youth and has been racing mountain bikes since he caught the racing bug. Besides racing and riding mountain bikes, he is active with MORE as the Trail Liaison for Wakefield Park, likes to dabble with wrenching and wheel building, and is an avid bike commuter.

Cycling Accomplishments

  • 2013 – 3rd Place – 18 Hours of Scouts Honor – 4 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris D, Kathleen, and Tom N)
  • 2013 – ORAMM Finisher – 101st Place in 09:31:02 – Master Men 40+
  • 2013 – 4th Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-Ed (w/ Terri)
  • 2012 – Bike 225/180; 4000 Mile Club
  • 2012 – 1st Place – 18 Hours of Scouts Honor – 4-Person Co-Ed (w/ Will, Marco, and Kat H)
  • 2012 – 5th Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey – 3-Person Male 120+ Masters (w/ Will and Marco)
  • 2012 – SM100 Finisher – 14:58:00 (HH:MM:SS) – Clydesdale

2015 Results

2014 Results

  • 30th Place – Snotcycle – Cat2
  • 8th Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Male w/ AJ
  • 5th Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey MTB Relay Race – w/ Terri and AJ
  • 4th Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey MTB Relay Race – w/ Mary and Noah
  • 15th Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen – w/ Chris McGibbon and Colin
  • 23rd Place – Greenbrier Challenge – CAT2 – Male 40-44
  • 5th Place – Fairland Follies – Single Speed
  • 10th Place – W@W #1 – Single Speed
  • 5th Place – W@W #2 – Single Speed
  • 9th Place – W@W #3 – Single Speed
  • 20th Place – W@W #4 – Single Speed
  • Patapsco 100 – Finisher 9:47:40
  • 3rd Place – XTERRA EX2 Off-Road Triathlon and Duathlon – w/ Jeff Howe
  • Off Road Assault on Mt. Mitchell – Finisher – 8:47:00
  • 9th Place – Cranky Monkey MTB Series (R1) – CAT2
  • Patapsco Epic 50 Mile Finisher
  • 6th Place – Schaeffer Farm Speedster – CAT2 Endurance
  • SM100 – Finisher – 13:38:42

2013 Results

  • MoCo Epic 65 Mile Finisher
  • 3rd Place – 18 Hours of Scouts Honor – 4 Person Co-Ed (w/ Chris D, Kathleen, and Tom N)
  • DNF after 92 Miles at AS6 – SM100 – Clydesdale
  • DNF after 17 Miles – Fair Hill Fifty (Fair Hill Classic) – Endurance Men
  • 9th Place – Schaffer Farm Speedster – Sport Men 40+
  • 12th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Series – Sport Male
  • 7th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #4 – Sport Male
  • ORAMM Finisher – 101st Place in 09:31:02 – Master Men 40+
  • 14th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #3 – Sport Male
  • DNF after 33 Miles – Patapsco 100 – 66 Mile Male Duo (w/ John)
  • 9th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #2 – Sport Male
  • 7th Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey – 3-Person Co-Ed (w/ Jeff, Mary)
  • 12th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #1 – Sport Male
  • 4th Place – 9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Co-Ed (w/ Terri)
  • NoVa Epic Volunteer and 65 Mile Sweep
  • 5th Place – Greenbrier Challenge – Clydesdale
  • 13th Place – Bakers Dozen – 3 Person Male (w/ Colin B, Chris M)
  • 7th Place – 6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Duo Male (w/ Colin B)
  • 7th Place – Spring Thaw MTB #1 – Gentlemen 35+
  • 15th Place – Monster Cross – Mountain Bike Men 40-49
  • 29th Place – Snotcycle – CAT2 40+

2012 Results

  • 9th Place – Weekend Warrior Wang Chung – Gentlemen Experience
  • MoCo Epic 65 Mile Finisher
  • 1st Place – 18 Hours of Scouts Honor – 4-Person Co-Ed (w/ Will, Marco D, and Kat H)
  • 6th Place – The Cranky Monkey Series – Clydesdale
  • 6th Place – The Cranky Monkey Race #3 at Fountainhead – Clydesdale
  • SM100 Finisher – 14:58:00 (HH:MM:SS) – Clydesdale
  • 8th Place – The Cranky Monkey Race #2 at Quantico – Clydesdale
  • 13th Place – The Cranky Monkey Race #1 at Schaeffer Farm – Clydesdale
  • DNF – “Go Fast or Go Home” Fountainhead Time Trail – Open Men
  • 5th Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey – 3-Person Male 120+ Masters (w/ Will and Marco D)
  • 6th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #1 – Clydesdale
  • 8th Place – Greenbrier Challenge – Clydesdale
  • 16th Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen – 3-Person Male 120+ (w/ Will and Marco D)

2011 Results

  • MoCo Epic 65 Mile Finisher
  • 13th Place – The Cranky Monkey Race #2 at Schaeffer Farm – Clydesdale
  • 12th Place – The Cranky Monkey Race #1 at Wakefield Park – Clydesdale
  • 4th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Series – Clydesdale
  • 12th Place – Trail Spinners Fair Hills Classic – Clydesdale
  • 6th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #3 – Clydesdale
  • 5th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #2 – Clydesdale
  • 8th Place – 12 Hours of Cranky Monkey – 3-Person Male 105+ Masters (w/ Marco D and Jacob)
  • 7th Place – Wednesdays at Wakefield Race #1 – Clydesdale
  • 10th Place – Iron Hill Challenge – Clydesdale
  • 7th Place – Greenbrier Challenge – Clydesdale
  • 33rd Place – Leesburg Bakers Dozen – 2-Person Male (w/ Jacob)
  • 15th Place – NightRyder – Cat 2 Male
  • 32nd Place – Snotcycle – Cat 2 Male
керамическая сковорода отзывыbinary options 24Good binary option brokersRosava И-332ноутбуки asus характеристикиSignalsfuture miami skylineкупить теплицу в кредитбмв в кредиткупить приору в кредиткредит наличными 50000100 кредитхоум кредит 8800возьму деньги в долг тольяттикредиты в брянскеевросеть кредит кукурузаkoreanукладка ламината цена за квадратный метрпродвижение сайтов24option payoutвзломтуткейлоггеркак дать объявлениеланч никас